The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Cornwall Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Sophie x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: Gribbin Gallery (Polkerris)

Gribbin Gallery 32.6%
Barbara Hepworth Museum and Sculpture Garden 26.5%
Newlyn Art Gallery 24.4%
Cliffside Gallery 11.3%
The Drang Gallery 5.2%

Best Bakery

Winner: Baker Tom (Truro)

Baker Tom 36.3%
The Little Bakehouse at 25.7%
Quay Bakery 17.1%
St Ives Bakery 12.6%
Kelp Bakery 8.3%

Best Bar

Winner: 18a (St Ives)

18a 30.9%
Moustache Jacks 26.6%
Dolly's Tea Room and Wine Bar 22.1%
Bustopher Jones 11.4%
Pintxo 8.9%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: Banbury's (Launceston)

Banbury's 27.9%
Afina 26.3%
No 3 Lash & Brow Bar 23.3%
The Salon at Penleaze 15.7%
Seventh Heaven 6.8%

Best Book Shop

Winner: Hurleys Bookshop (Mevagissey)

Hurleys Bookshop 25.9%
Edge of the World Bookshop 25.7%
Liskeard Book Shop 24.4%
Beerwolf Books 16.6%
Spencer Thorne 7.4%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: Highcliffe (Falmouth)

Highcliffe 50.2%
The Copper House 32.7%
The Chapel House 9.7%
Lower Barns Boutique B&B 3.9%
Kernow Campervan Hire 3.4%

Best Cafe

Winner: Ruby Tuesday (Port Issac)

Ruby Tuesday 35.7%
The Front Room 27.6%
Olive & Co 17.0%
The LifeBouy Cafe 12.3%
Strong Adolpho's 7.5%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: The Galley - Gallants Sailing Club (Fowey)

The Galley - Gallants Sailing Club 39.7%
Kota Kai 26.1%
The Waymarker 13.8%
Muddy Beach 11.1%
Falmouth Bay Seafood Cafe 9.3%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Frugi Organic Clothes (Helston)

Frugi Organic Clothes 35.8%
Cornwall Parties 23.6%
Jumping Bean 15.3%
Sunshine Organics 12.8%
Bird Kids 12.5%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: The Oak Tree Well Being Centre (Portreath)

The Oak Tree Well Being Centre 46.0%
The Holistic Mermaid 26.5%
Blue Lotus Therapy Centre 9.8%
The Walsingham Clinic 9.8%
HYLI 7.9%

Best Day Spa

Winner: The Linen Rooms, Merchant's Manor (Falmouth)

The Linen Rooms, Merchant's Manor 47.7%
The Headland Spa 32.4%
The Scarlet Spa 10.0%
C Spa at Carbis Bay 5.3%
Cowshed Spa at St Moritz 4.6%

Best Deli

Winner: Lewis' Deli (Rock)

Lewis' Deli 49.6%
The Cornish Deli 21.4%
Midtown Deli 11.1%
The Cornish Hen 10.0%
Trevallicks Farm Shop 7.8%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The Pandora Inn (Falmouth)

The Pandora Inn 29.4%
St Tudy Inn 25.5%
The Kings Arms 25.0%
The Tolcarne Inn 14.3%
The CoombeBarton Inn 5.8%

Best Emporium

Winner: Old Foundry Chapel (Hayle)

Old Foundry Chapel 42.2%
Sail Loft Emporium 29.1%
Black Dog Antiques 13.9%
Stax Reclamation 10.4%
The Old Drill Hall 4.3%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Trebah Gardens (Mawnan Smith)

Trebah Gardens 34.8%
Tamar Otter Sanctuary 24.5%
Pirate's Quest 18.2%
Adrenalin Quarry 12.6%
National Lobster Hatchery 9.8%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Matt Luxton Blast Fitness (Launceston)

Matt Luxton Blast Fitness 30.3%
Tracy Waite Personal Training Cornwall 28.8%
Grace Clayton 17.7%
Dianne Trower 12.8%
Amy Manton - Pure Dance Fitness 10.4%

Best Florist

Winner: Twigs & Greens (Hayle)

Twigs & Greens 35.7%
The Bloom Room 34.5%
Petals & Peas 11.0%
Churchtown Farm Flowers 9.9%
The Garden Gate Flower Company 9.0%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: The Clementine (Fowey)

The Clementine 37.9%
Brocante 37.0%
Winnifred & Mabel 14.1%
The Bohwne Yard 8.0%
The Crab Pot 3.0%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Craig Chapman Hair Design (Launceston)

Craig Chapman Hair Design 34.9%
Hunter & Walsh 29.2%
Arubablu 25.3%
Steam Hair Design 5.9%
Inkfish 4.6%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: Linterior Design (Wadebridge)

Linterior Design 42.5%
Uneeka 30.6%
Illustrated Living 13.6%
Rural Urban 7.4%
Jacques Cabin 5.8%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Lucy Kemp Jewellery (Hayle)

Lucy Kemp Jewellery 53.3%
Cornwall Gold 18.5%
Justin Duance 15.2%
Cindy Ashbridge 10.4%
Joseph Lamsin 2.7%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: Bedruthan Hotel and Spa (Mawgan Porth)

Bedruthan Hotel and Spa 34.1%
Watergate Bay Hotel 28.1%
St Michael's Hotel 19.7%
The Cornwall Hotel 10.0%
Retallack Resort & Spa 8.0%

Best Local Producer (food/drink)

Winner: Duchy Charcuterie (Redruth)

Duchy Charcuterie 31.6%
Spotty Dog Cider 29.0%
Tregothnan Tea 20.1%
Chocolarder 10.2%
Trevibban Mill Vinyard 9.1%

Best Local Producer (non-food/drink)

Winner: The Duchy Box Company (Bodmin)

The Duchy Box Company 31.0%
St. Eval Candle Company 29.8%
Jo Downs Handmade Glass 28.4%
Bordh Tables 6.3%
Silly Old Sea Dog 4.5%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: FishBoy PZ (Penzance)

FishBoy PZ 66.7%
Anns Cottage 11.8%
Hager-Vor 9.2%
HPT Sport 7.2%
Quba & Co 5.2%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Squid ink (Looe)

Squid ink 38.0%
The Globe 31.0%
Ben's Cornish Kitchen 14.2%
Paul Ainsworth No 6 10.5%
The Shore 6.3%

Best Theatre

Winner: Sterts Theatre & Arts Centre (Upton Cross)

Sterts Theatre & Arts Centre 45.6%
Minack Theatre 32.5%
Rogue Theatre 14.9%
Penlee Park Open Air Theatre 5.2%
The Tolmen Centre 1.8%

Best Wine Store

Winner: The Art of Wine (Truro)

The Art of Wine 36.9%
North Coast Wine Co 22.4%
Ellis Wharton 15.9%
Scarlet Wines 15.6%
Mounts Bay Wine 9.1%

Best Womens Boutique

Winner: Bittersweet (Liskeard)

Bittersweet 39.6%
The Little Boutique 38.9%
Magpie & Fox 18.3%
Roo's Beach 2.1%
Onda 1.0%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Ocean Flow Yoga (Newquay)

Ocean Flow Yoga 37.0%
Pilates by Lynsey Kerr 30.5%
Falmouth Yoga Space 17.0%
Lime House Yoga Studio 11.5%
Shine Yoga 4.0%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Cornwall Edition