Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is The Harbour Gallery (Portscatho).

cocktail
The Harbour Gallery (Portscatho)
cocktail
Jackson Foundation Gallery (St Just)
cocktail
The Gallery at Tremenheere (Nr Gulval)
cocktail
Cornwall Contemporary (Penzance)
cocktail
Newlyn Art Gallery & The Exchange (Newlyn & Penzan
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Bear Bar (Newquay).

cocktail
Bear Bar (Newquay)
cocktail
Tom Thumb (Newquay)
cocktail
The Cornish Barn (Penzance)
cocktail
The Sanctuary (Truro)
cocktail
Pintxo (Fowey)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Nevaeh Hair & Beauty (St Austell).

cocktail
Nevaeh Hair & Beauty (St Austell)
cocktail
The Great Escape (Truro)
cocktail
Banbury's Beauty Spa (Launceston)
cocktail
No3 Lash & Brow Bar (Truro)
cocktail
The Salon at Penleaze (Marhamchurch)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is The Edge Of The World Bookshop (Penzance).

cocktail
The Edge Of The World Bookshop (Penzance)
cocktail
Hurley Books (Mevagissey)
cocktail
Beerwolf Books (Falmouth)
cocktail
Bookends of Fowey (Fowey)
cocktail
Falmouth Bookseller (Falmouth)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Merlin Farm Cottages (Mawgan Porth).

cocktail
Merlin Farm Cottages (Mawgan Porth)
cocktail
Trewornan Manor (Wadebridge)
cocktail
The Old Coastguard (Mousehole)
cocktail
Artist Residence (Penzance)
cocktail
The Old Quay House Hotel (Fowey)
Best Cafe

The winner in the Cafe category is Box & Barber Coffeehouse (Newquay).

cocktail
Box & Barber Coffeehouse (Newquay)
cocktail
Tremenheere Kitchen (Nr Gulval)
cocktail
Apple Tree Cafe (Sennen)
cocktail
Strong Adolfos (Wadebridge)
cocktail
Snail's Pace Cafe (Nr St Breward)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Little Loves Cornwall.

cocktail
Little Loves Cornwall
cocktail
Naturally Learning (St Austell & Truro)
cocktail
Little Kitchen Magicians (Pool)
cocktail
Birdkids (Fowey)
cocktail
Little Nelly (Falmouth)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is The Waters Edge Retreat (Hayle).

cocktail
The Waters Edge Retreat (Hayle)
cocktail
Helston Holistic Therapies (Helston)
cocktail
Cornish Holistic Therapies (Carbis Bay)
cocktail
Healing Waves Acupuncture (Newquay)
cocktail
Sublime Boutique Spa (Truro)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is The Scarlet Spa (Mawgan Porth).

cocktail
The Scarlet Spa (Mawgan Porth)
cocktail
The Linen Rooms (Falmouth)
cocktail
Cowshed Spa (Trebetherick)
cocktail
C Bay Spa (Carbis Bay)
cocktail
The Clearing Spa (St Austell)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Mexico Inn (Long Rock).

cocktail
The Mexico Inn (Long Rock)
cocktail
The Driftwood Spars (St Agnes)
cocktail
The Gurnard's Head (Nr Zennor)
cocktail
St Tudy Inn (St Tudy)
cocktail
The Port Gaverne Hotel (Port Gaverne)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Lappa Valley Steam Railway (St Newlyn East).

cocktail
Lappa Valley Steam Railway (St Newlyn East)
cocktail
Lost Gardens of Heligan (St Austell)
cocktail
Eden Project (Bodelva)
cocktail
Heartlands (Pool)
cocktail
Big Green Surf School (Newquay)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Trevaskis Farm Market (Hayle).

cocktail
Trevaskis Farm Market (Hayle)
cocktail
Trevilley Farm Shop (Newquay)
cocktail
Padstow Farm Shop (Padstow)
cocktail
Etherington's Farm Shop (Scorrier)
cocktail
The Arc Speciality Food Store (Wadebridge)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Jay Curtis (Looe).

cocktail
Jay Curtis (Looe)
cocktail
Glen Williams (Newquay)
cocktail
Becci Gowers, Dance Confidence Cornwall (various l
cocktail
Shirley Rees (Newquay)
cocktail
Marina Huxley (various locations)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Ruby Alice (Goldsithney).

cocktail
Ruby Alice (Goldsithney)
cocktail
Flowers by Donna (Launceston)
cocktail
Rosewood (Truro)
cocktail
Twigs & Greens (Hayle)
cocktail
Loulabel (St Agnes)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Winifred & Mabel (Wadebridge).

cocktail
Winifred & Mabel (Wadebridge)
cocktail
The Clementine (Truro)
cocktail
Circa 21 (Penzance)
cocktail
Uneeka (Truro)
cocktail
Artisan - Tremenheere (Nr Gulval)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Coastal Valley Camp & Crafts (Porth).

cocktail
Coastal Valley Camp & Crafts (Porth)
cocktail
Cornish Tipi Holidays (St Kew)
cocktail
Wych Elm Yurts (Coverack)
cocktail
Bedouin Nights (West Cornwall)
cocktail
Soul Camping (Port Isaac)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Goldbird Hair Design (Truro).

cocktail
Goldbird Hair Design (Truro)
cocktail
Hunter & Walsh (Penzance)
cocktail
Mamouchi (Truro)
cocktail
Craig Chapman Hair Design (Launceston)
cocktail
Inkfish (Falmouth)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Willow & Stone (Falmouth).

cocktail
Willow & Stone (Falmouth)
cocktail
Jo & Co (Wadebridge)
cocktail
Illustrated Living (Truro)
cocktail
Uneeka Home (Truro)
cocktail
Cream Cornwall (Falmouth)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Lucy Kemp (Hayle).

cocktail
Lucy Kemp (Hayle)
cocktail
Walkers (Penzance)
cocktail
Canary Blue (Truro)
cocktail
Emily Nixon (Hayle)
cocktail
Sarah Drew (St Austell)
Best Local Producer (Food)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food) category is Baker Tom's Bread (Redruth).

cocktail
Baker Tom's Bread (Redruth)
cocktail
Moomaid of Zennor Ice Cream (Zennor)
cocktail
Buttermilk Fudge (Bodmin)
cocktail
Kelp Bakery (Redruth)
cocktail
Duchy Charcuterie
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Fishboy PZ (Penzance).

cocktail
Fishboy PZ (Penzance)
cocktail
Watershed (Newquay, Falmouth & Truro)
cocktail
IOS 49 Degrees (Isles of Scilly)
cocktail
The Common Wanderer (St Ives)
cocktail
MMW at Revolver (Newquay)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Andrew Draycott (Newquay).

cocktail
Andrew Draycott (Newquay)
cocktail
Luke Brown (Penzance)
cocktail
Images Photography (Newquay)
cocktail
Griffin Photography (Gweek)
cocktail
Christian Michael (Gulval)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is Samphire (Newquay).

cocktail
Samphire (Newquay)
cocktail
Sams (Truro & Fowey)
cocktail
The Shore (Penzance)
cocktail
Kota (Porthleven)
cocktail
The Beach at Bude (Bude)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is The Minack Theatre (Porthcurno).

cocktail
The Minack Theatre (Porthcurno)
cocktail
Penlee Park Open Air Theatre (Penzance)
cocktail
Hall for Cornwall (Truro)
cocktail
Sterts Theatre (Upton Cross)
cocktail
AMATA (Falmouth)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Wine in Cornwall (Redruth).

cocktail
Wine in Cornwall (Redruth)
cocktail
Art of Wine (Truro)
cocktail
BinTwo (Padstow)
cocktail
Ellis Wharton Wines (Par)
cocktail
North Coast Wine (Bude)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Fishboy PZ (Penzance).

cocktail
Fishboy PZ (Penzance)
cocktail
Little Boutique (Truro)
cocktail
Ula (Hayle, St Ives, Truro)
cocktail
Roos Beach (Porth)
cocktail
Busby & Fox (Truro)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Oceanflow Yoga (Newquay).

cocktail
Oceanflow Yoga (Newquay)
cocktail
West Cornwall Inner Space (Newlyn)
cocktail
Marina Huxley Pilates (various locations)
cocktail
Amy-Yoga (St Agnes)
cocktail
Breathe Health & Fitness (Truro)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Cornwall